Monday, March 30, 2009

Mao Inoue

Inoue Mao
Born : January 9, 1987
in Yokohama
Star Sign: Capricorn
Height: 158cm
Bust: 79cm
Waist: 59cm
Hips: 80cm
Blood Type: O
Favourite Food: Nattō
Hobbies and skills: Basketball, badminton, Japanese dance, music, oil painting
Admired actress: Ōtake Shinobu
Favorite male talent: Kimura Takuya (SMAP)
Favorite artist: Hanaregumi
Talent agency: Seventh Avenue

Erika Toda

Toda Erika

Born : August 17, 1988 (1988-08-17)

Occupation : actress

She has had supporting roles in many popular Japanese TV dramas such as Nobuta o Produce, Engine and Gal Circle, but has only starred as the main character in her April 2007 drama, Liar Game. In the popular manga adaption movie Death Note: The Last Name, she played the role of Misa Amane.

Ayaka Komatsu

Full Name : Alisa Yuriko Durbrow
Birthday : April 16, 1988
Blood Type : O
Place of Birth : Saitama Prefecture
Height : 160cm
Bust : 78cm
Waist : 57cm
Hips : 87cm
Shoe Size : 25cm
Hobbies : Taking sticker pictures, Shopping
Modeling Agency : Junes

Alisa is a model, actress and singer from Junes. Her real name is Alisa Yuriko Durbrow. Although her mother is Japanese, her father is an American of European descent, which explains some of her unusual (for Japanese) physical appearance.

I came to know of her for her role as the evil idol Kuroki Mio in Pretty Guardian Sailor Moon (PGSM).

I don’t fancy her much, sadly to say, she’s got a weird wide mouth for my liking. Well, I’ll take this chance to snatch a bit of limelight from the birthday girl to introduce two more eye-catching girls in PGSM. Keiko Kitagawa (Sailor Mars in PGSM), one of my current favourite idols, and Ayaka Komatsu(Sailor Venus in PGSM).

Monday, March 9, 2009

Sandra Dewi

Sandra Dewi


Monica Nicholle Sandra Dewi Gunawan Basri
born in Pangkal Pinang, Bangka Belitung, August 8, 1983;
Her Career is begin since playing in the big screen film Quickie Express together with Tora Sudiro and Aming. Then the name is known by the public with a role in Sort Film "Cinta Indah"

Sandra Dewi has a blog as a means of interaction between he and EnthusiastsThis. Blog Sandra Dewi popularize the term for which Sanders.

Sunday, March 8, 2009

Aki Hoshino

Aki Hoshino

Birthdate: March 14, 1977 (1977-03-14)
Birth location :Japan
Birth name : Hoshino Aki, Japan idol
Measurements :B:88F W:53 H:87
Height :1.65 m (5 ft 5 in)
Weight :47 kg (100 lb)
Eye colour :Brown
Hair colour :Brown
Ethnicity :Japanese

Thursday, March 5, 2009

Asami Konno

Asami Konno

Profile :

Asami Konno, born May 7, 1987,[1] is a Japanese pop singer, best known as former fifth generation member of the all-girl Japanese pop group Morning Musume. She joined the group in the August 2001, along with fellow fifth generation members Ai Takahashi, Makoto Ogawa, and Risa Niigaki.

Konno joined the J-pop group Morning Musume in 2001. Although her performance in the Love Audition 21 has been called mediocre even by the judge of the audition and producer of Morning Musume, Tsunku, he said that she passed the audition because of her potential and the amount of effort she put into it.

She debuted on the group's thirteenth single, "Mr. Moonlight ~Ai no Big Band~", released on October 31, 2001. In the same month, during a filming of music variety show Utaban, she injured her leg and was not able to participate in the remaining performances of the group's national tour at that time.

Her first album appearance was 4th Ikimasshoi!, released on March 27, 2002.

In May of the same year, Konno was unexpectedly given the lead role for the second half of Morning Musume's annual play, Morning Town. In the summer of that year, she also debuted in a shuffle unit, as part of Odoru 11. Coincidentally, she was separated from all the other fifth generation members, who were in Happy.

Maki Horikita

Maki Horikita


Maki Horikita (,Horikita Maki?, born October 6, 1988, in Kiyose, Tokyo) is a Japanese actress. Maki Horikita started her acting career in 2003 as a U-15 idol and has since starred in a number of Japanese television dramas, TV and magazine ads, and films.

Horikita started modeling as she appeared for various advertisements in 2003, and took on roles in TV dramas and films in supporting roles. Her first photobooks featured her as a mild-themed gravure model. However, her career in the said modeling field had been short-lived as she gradually dropped gravure-themed modeling just when she started to get busy with TV appearances.

Her well-known commercials are her advertisements for Fujifilm (wherein she appeared alongside Japanese idol Tomoya Nagase) and Lotte (particularly for its sub-brands Ghana and Airs). Her current advertisements for the said chocolate brand are its Ice Yogurt and Shasha. In 2008, she had been chosen as Honda Cars Japan's endorser of STEP WGN.

Horikita has appeared in numerous men's and teenage magazines, most of them featuring her on the cover. Her semi-nude photoshoot in the October issue of AnAn Magazine and her latest photobook, entitled S, were both released in October 2008, in time with her twentieth birthday -- an age in Japan that formally inducts a teenager as an adult.

She has also been featured in the cover of First Kiss, a compilation album of 15 songs from female artists released in the late 90's. The album aims to evoke a person's memories of their first kiss, with the songs having been chosen through a survey of women in their twenties. The album includes songs from Hikaru Utada, Ringo Shiina and The Brilliant Green. Horikita was enlisted to appear on the CD jacket through the same survey, and turned out to be the most popular choice among the young actresses of the present that reminded the respondents of themselves when they had their first kiss